Our Team

Post-doctoral fellows and graduate students


Post-Doctoral Fellows

Josephine Afema

Josephine Afema


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Margaret Davis
Food and Waterborne Research

Elham Attaran

Elham Attaran


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Anders Omsland

Alexander Bobrov

Alexander Bobrov


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Viveka Vadyvaloo

Mark Caudell

Mark Caudell


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Doug Call

Telmo Graca

Telmo Graca


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Guy H. Palmer

Olga Kirillina

Olga Kirillina


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Viveka Vadyvaloo

Svetlana Lockwood

Svetlana Lockwood


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Doug Call

Sylvia Omulo

Sylvia Omulo


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Doug Call

Image Not Found

Shaun Steele


Postdoctoral Fellow
Advisor: Tom Kawula



Graduate Students

Johannetsy Avillan

Johannetsy Avillan


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Doug Call

Duncan Ithinji

Duncan Ithinji


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Tom Kawula

Jessica Klein

Jessica Klein


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Leigh Knodler

Roberta Koku

Roberta Koku


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Susan Noh

Athena Lemon

Athena Lemon


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Viveka Vadyvaloo

Shao Lu

Shao Lu


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Doug Call

Image Not Found

Mark Nanyingi


PhD Candidate @University of Nairobi
Advisor: Samuel Thumbi Mwangi

Image Not Found

Robert Ndungu


MSc Candidate@ London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Advisor: Samuel Thumbi Mwangi

Image Not Found

Josephine Nekura


MSc – Jomo Kenyatta University
Advisor: Samuel Thumbi Mwangi

Image Not Found

Elkanah Otiang


PhD – University of Nairobi
Advisor: Samuel Thumbi Mwangi

Ashley Railey

Ashley Railey


PhD Candidate@ WSU & NM-AIST
Advisor: Tom Marsh/Guy Palmer

Savannah Sanchez

Savannah Sanchez


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Anders Omsland

Amelia Silva

Amelia Silva


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Viveka Vadyvaloo

Erin Smith

Erin Smith


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Jean Celli

Eduardo Vallejo Esquerra

Eduardo Vallejo Esquerra


PhD Candidate
Advisor: Anders Omsland